Sunday, February 17, 2019
   
Text Size

Fallen ACA Members

Date of Passing: February 7, 2012

AKA: "The World's Greatest Fighter Pilot" flew his last mission on February 7, 2012 with his children by his side.
"Jim" was born in Montreal, Canada in 1920 to Arthur E....

Date of Passing: December 21, 2011

Retired SMSgt, Clyde Howard, 69, was found deceased unexpectedly in his home on December 21, 2011. He was born July 20, 1942, to Kernie Lee and Myrtle Collinsorth Howard of Leatha, KY, the eighth o...

Date of Passing: October 7, 2011
Lt. Col. Kenneth T. Lengfield, U.S. Air Force (Ret.) passed away on Oct. 7, 2011 in Fort Walton Beach, Fl. He was born on Aug. 1, 1928 in Portland, Oregon. His father was Roy W. Lengfield and his...
Date of Passing: September 13, 2011

William T. (Willie “T”) Hall died on September 13 following excruciating bouts with cancer. He was a former Combat Controller and a close personal friend and neighbor.

I never ser...

Date of Passing: June 15, 2011

6/7/2011 - HURLBURT FIELD, Fla. -- Retired Maj. Gen. John Alison, deputy commander for the 1st Air Commando Group, died early Monday morning. He was 98-years old and is survived by his wife Penny...

Date of Passing: February 8, 2011

Lt. Col. William R. Cox, U.S. Air Force (Ret.) passed away Feb. 8, 2011, in Fort Walton Beach, Fla. He was born on Feb. 16, 1927, in Butte City, Calif. His father was Carroll E. Cox and his mother...

ACAOnline

ACAOnline features everything Air Commando Association, from membership signup forms, event registration, photos of all ACA events, Air Commando Foundation news and fund raisers, Corporate Partner information, Air Commando Journal archives, even the Commando Store. Our list of board of directors, the Air Commando Hall of Fame inductees, and lots more can be found on this web site. We hope you take a few minutes and check out all that we offer to members and the community at large, and let us know if you have any questions by contacting us at info@aircommando.org.

Contact Information

Air Commando Association
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 7, Mary Esther, FL 32569-0007

Street Address: 2502 Highway 98 W, Mary Esther, FL 32569

Phone: 850-581-0099 Fax: 850-581-8988
Email:  Click here